Agenda item

Allocation of Seats and Membership of Committees 2020/21

Report of Chief Executive

 

Purpose of report

 

To consider and agree the suggested constitution of Committees for the Municipal Year 2020/2021.  

 

Recommendations

            

The meeting is recommended:

 

1.1          To agree the allocation of seats on committees that are subject to the political balance requirements (Table 1).

 

1.2          To agree the allocation of seats on committees not subject to political balance requirements (Table 2).

 

1.3          To agree the appointments to each of the Committees in accordance with the nominations made by political groups (Appendix 1).

 

Minutes:

The Chief Executive submitted a report to consider and agree the suggested constitution of Committees for the Municipal Year 2020/2021. 

 

Resolved

 

(1)           That the allocation of seats that are subject to the political balance requirements be agreed:

 

Political Balance

TOTAL

CON

IND

LIB DEM

VACANCY

Appeals Committee

5

4

0

1

0

Budget & Financial Strategy Committee

12

9

1

2

0

Licensing Committee

12

9

1

2

0

Planning

14

11

1

2

0

Planning Policy & Regeneration Strategy

12

9

1

2

0

Scrutiny

15

11

1

2

1

Proportional Total by Committee

70

53

5

11

1

Aggregate Entitlement

70

53

5

11

1

Adjustment Required

N/S

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

 

(2)           That the allocation of seats on committees not subject to political balance requirements be agreed:

 

Committee

Seats

Conservative

Liberal  Democrat

Independent

Audit Committee*

6

4

1

1

Organisational Development and Personnel Committee*

8

6

1

1

Standards Committee*

5

3

1

1

* This is a departure from the proportionality rules and is therefore only permissible with no member voting against.

 

(3)           That appointments to each of the Committees in accordance with the nominations made by political groups be agreed:

Proportional Committees

 

Appeals Committee

 

Membership (5 seats)

 

Conservative (4)

Liberal Democrat (1)

Independent (0)

Cllr Carole Clarke

Cllr Chris Lofts

Cllr Karen Cooper

 

 

Cllr Hywel Davies

 

 

Cllr Charles Manners

 

 

 

 

Budget and Financial Strategy Committee

 

Membership (12 seats)

 

Conservative (9)

Liberal Democrat (2)

Independent (1)

Cllr Anthony Bagot-Webb

Cllr Mark Allen

Cllr Caryl Billingham

Cllr John Budden

Cllr Chris Lofts

 

Cllr Peter Davies

 

 

Cllr Rosie Herring

 

 

Cllr Ken Pritchard

 

 

Cllr Peter Rawlinson

 

 

Cllr Sandi Smallman

 

 

Cllr Allen Walker

 

 

Cllr Paul Wiltshire

 

 

 

 

Licensing Committee

 

Membership (12 seats)

 

Conservative (9)

Liberal Democrat (2)

Independent (1)

Cllr Ann Addison

Cllr Martin Johns

Cllr Caryl Billingham

Cllr Bob Atkinson

Cllr Chris Lofts

 

Cllr Dermot Bambridge

 

 

Cllr Sandra Barnes

 

 

Cllr Carole Clarke

 

 

Cllr Hywel Davies

 

 

Cllr Gregor Hopkins

 

 

Cllr Dennis Loveland

 

 

Cllr Sandi Smallman

 

 

 

 

Planning Committee

 

Membership (14 seats)

 

Conservative (11)

Liberal Democrat (2)

Independent (1)

Cllr Phil Bignell

Cllr Martin Johns

Cllr Stephen Hollowell

Cllr Rebecca Breese

Cllr Lisa Samiotis

 

Cllr John Budden

 

 

Cllr Carole Clarke

 

 

Cllr Karen Cooper

 

 

Cllr Richard Dallyn

 

 

Cllr Ken Pritchard

Cllr Mary-Anne Sergison-Brooke

 

 

Cllr John Townsend

 

 

Cllr Elaine Wiltshire

 

 

Cllr Paul Wiltshire

 

 

 

Planning Policy and Regeneration Strategy Committee

 

Membership (12 seats)

 

Conservative (9)

Liberal Democrat (2)

Independent (1)

Cllr Ann Addison

Cllr Martin Johns

Cllr Steven Hollowell

Cllr Bob Atkinson

Cllr Catharine Tarbun

 

Cllr Phil Bignell

 

Cllr Val Furniss

 

 

Cllr Mary-Anne Sergison-Brooke

 

 

Cllr Sandi Smallman

 

 

Cllr John Townsend

 

 

Cllr Elaine Wiltshire

 

 

Cllr Paul Wiltshire

 

 

Scrutiny Committee

 

Membership (15 seats)

 

Conservative (11)

Liberal Democrats (2)

Independent (1)

Vacant (1)

Cllr Fiona Baker

Cllr Abigail Medina

Cllr David Harries

Vacant

Cllr Sandra Barnes

Cllr Lisa Samiotis

 

 

Cllr John Budden

 

 

Cllr Richard Dallyn

 

 

 

Cllr Val Furniss

 

 

 

Cllr Gregor Hopkins

 

 

 

Cllr Dennis Loveland

 

 

 

Cllr Charles Manners

 

 

 

Cllr Ken Pritchard

 

 

 

Cllr Allen Walker

 

 

 

Cllr Elaine Wiltshire

 

 

 

 

 

Non Proportional Committees

 

Audit Committee

 

Membership (6 seats)

 

Conservative (4)

Liberal Democrat (1)

Independent (1)

Cllr Anthony Bagot-Webb

Cllr Chris Lofts

Cllr David Harries

Cllr Sandra Barnes

 

 

Cllr Phil Bignell 

 

 

Cllr Hywel Davies

 

 

Organisational Development and Personnel Committee

 

Membership (8 seats)

 

Conservative (6)

Liberal Democrat (1)

Independent (1)

Cllr Anthony Bagot-Webb

Cllr Martin Johns

Cllr Caryl Billingham

Cllr Rebecca Breese

 

 

Cllr Ian McCord 

 

 

Cllr Peter Rawlinson

 

 

Cllr Elaine Wiltshire

 

 

Standards Committee

 

Membership (5)

 

Conservative (3)

Liberal Democrat (1)

Independent (1)

Cllr Ann Addison

Cllr Lisa Samiotis

Cllr Stephen Hollowell

Cllr Sandra Barnes

 

 

Cllr John Townsend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supporting documents: